roadwise.Open study app

Nevada driving lesson · Insurance & Your Driving Record

Insurance & financial responsibility

A 3-minute lesson from the Nevada course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
3 minutes
Course unit
Insurance & Your Driving Record
Checkpoint questions
6
Source pages
75, 76

Every registered vehicle in Nevada must carry liability insurance, and you must be able to prove it. The state checks electronically, and a lapse can cost you your registration and even your license.

Minimum liability coverage

Minimum liability coverage
Covers, in any one crashMinimum
Bodily injury or death of one person$25,000
Bodily injury or death of two or more persons$50,000
Injury to or destruction of others' property$20,000
Handbook p. 75 ↗

Know the rule

Carry the Evidence of Insurance Card from your company in the vehicle, or have it available electronically on a mobile device.

Handbook p. 75 ↗

NV LIVE

Nevada Liability Insurance Validation Electronically: the DMV program, run with licensed insurers, that flags registrations whose insurance was terminated or lapsed.

Handbook p. 75 ↗

Know the rule

Registration suspended for a lapse, with no new coverage for that period? You'll pay a reinstatement fee and fines — starting at $250 and totaling up to $1,750 — for each registered vehicle on that policy.

Handbook p. 75 ↗

Know the rule

Additional penalties for a lapse may include an SR-22 and/or a 30-day driver's license suspension.

Handbook p. 75 ↗

At fault in a crash without liability insurance? You may:

  • Have your driver license and/or vehicle registration suspended
  • Have to post a deposit with the DMV to cover the costs of the crash
  • Have to arrange with the other parties to pay for damages or injuries
Handbook p. 76 ↗

SR-22

Proof of financial responsibility: liability insurance on a driver license that lets the DMV monitor a suspended or revoked driver's insurance through the insurer.

Handbook p. 76 ↗

SR-22 facts:

  • May be required as a condition of reinstatement
  • Coverage begins when you actually reinstate
  • You file the form only once
  • Don't buy it until you've met all other reinstatement requirements
  • Its cost depends on your insurance company
Handbook p. 76 ↗

Put it into practice

Your insurance lapsed for two months and NV LIVE flags your car. Your registration is suspended; to reinstate you'll owe a reinstatement fee plus fines starting at $250, and you might need an SR-22 or face a 30-day license suspension.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

What is Nevada's minimum liability insurance requirement for bodily injury or death of one person?
  1. $25,000
  2. $15,000
  3. $50,000
  4. $10,000

Answer: $25,000

Minimum coverage is $25,000 for bodily injury or death of one person in a crash.

Handbook p. 75 ↗
What is Nevada's minimum liability requirement for bodily injury or death of two or more persons?
  1. $25,000
  2. $50,000
  3. $75,000
  4. $100,000

Answer: $50,000

Minimum coverage is $50,000 for two or more persons injured or killed in a crash.

Handbook p. 75 ↗
What is Nevada's minimum liability requirement for property damage?
  1. $10,000
  2. $25,000
  3. $20,000
  4. $50,000

Answer: $20,000

Minimum coverage is $20,000 for injury to or destruction of property.

Handbook p. 75 ↗
If your registration is suspended for a lapse in insurance, the fines for each registered vehicle can total up to:
  1. $500
  2. $250
  3. $3,000
  4. $1,750

Answer: $1,750

Fines for a lapse can start at $250 and total up to $1,750 per vehicle.

Handbook p. 75 ↗
The DMV program used to identify uninsured motorists electronically is called:
  1. NV LIVE
  2. NV SAFE
  3. DMV Now
  4. NRS Direct

Answer: NV LIVE

NV LIVE (Nevada Liability Insurance Validation Electronically) identifies uninsured motorists.

Handbook p. 75 ↗
An SR-22 form is generally required as:
  1. Proof of vehicle ownership
  2. A condition for reinstatement
  3. A requirement for all new drivers
  4. A yearly renewal document for all licenses

Answer: A condition for reinstatement

Some drivers must file an SR-22 as a condition of license reinstatement.

Handbook p. 76 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in Insurance & Your Driving Record