roadwise.Open study app

Montana driving lesson · Driving Rules

Liability insurance

A 3-minute lesson from the Montana course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
3 minutes
Course unit
Driving Rules
Checkpoint questions
6
Source pages
57

Montana requires liability insurance on every vehicle you drive, except motorcycles, and you must be able to prove it on the spot. Driving uninsured brings fines, possible jail, points and lost plates.

Know the rule

Liability insurance is mandatory (except for motorcycles) and must be in effect on the vehicle being operated.

Handbook p. 57 ↗

Minimum liability coverage

Minimum liability coverage
Coverage (one accident)Minimum
Bodily injury or death of one person$25,000
Bodily injury or death of two persons$50,000
Damage to others' property$10,000
Handbook p. 57 ↗

Know the rule

Carry evidence of insurance in the vehicle at all times. If stopped for a violation or involved in a collision, show it along with your license and registration.

Handbook p. 57 ↗

Penalties for driving uninsured

Penalties for driving uninsured
OffenseFine / jailAlso
First$250–$500 and/or up to 10 days in jail5 points on your record
Second or laterAt least $350 and/or up to 10 daysPlates and registration suspended 90 days
Third or laterAt least $350 and/or up to 10 daysPlates and registration suspended 180 days
Handbook p. 57 ↗

Know the rule

If a court finds you responsible for crash damages and you don't pay within 60 days, your license and registration are automatically suspended until it's paid or 6 years pass, and you must show proof of insurance.

Handbook p. 57 ↗
60 days

Time to pay crash damages before automatic suspension

Handbook p. 57 ↗

Know the rule

Owners of more than 25 vehicles registered in Montana may qualify as self-insurers.

Handbook p. 57 ↗

Know the rule

Non-residents who crash in Montana may use insurance from a company licensed here. They're subject to the Safety Responsibility Law and lose Montana driving privileges if they don't comply.

Handbook p. 57 ↗

MTIVS

Montana Insurance Verification System: uses registration records and insurers' data to confirm in real time whether a vehicle has minimum liability coverage.

Handbook p. 57 ↗

Know the rule

Law enforcement, courts, MVD, County Treasurer offices and the public can use MTIVS to confirm evidence of insurance.

Handbook p. 57 ↗

Put it into practice

You're pulled over for a burned-out taillight. Hand the officer your license, registration and proof of insurance. With no valid insurance, a first offense can bring a $250–$500 fine and 5 points.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

What is the minimum required liability coverage for bodily injury or death of one person in an accident?
  1. $25,000
  2. $10,000
  3. $50,000
  4. $100,000

Answer: $25,000

Montana requires at least $25,000 in liability coverage for injury or death of one person in an accident.

Handbook p. 57 ↗
What is the minimum required liability coverage for bodily injury or death of two persons in one accident?
  1. $25,000
  2. $50,000
  3. $10,000
  4. $75,000

Answer: $50,000

The minimum required coverage for bodily injury or death of two persons in any one accident is $50,000.

Handbook p. 57 ↗
What is the minimum required liability coverage for property damage in one accident?
  1. $25,000
  2. $5,000
  3. $10,000
  4. $50,000

Answer: $10,000

Montana requires at least $10,000 in property damage liability coverage per accident.

Handbook p. 57 ↗
What is the fine range for a first offense of driving without valid liability insurance?
  1. Exactly $100
  2. At least $500, not to exceed $1,000
  3. At least $50, not to exceed $150
  4. At least $250, not to exceed $500

Answer: At least $250, not to exceed $500

A first uninsured-driving offense is a misdemeanor with a fine of at least $250 but not more than $500.

Handbook p. 57 ↗
How many points does a first offense of driving without insurance add to your driving record?
  1. 5 points
  2. 2 points
  3. 10 points
  4. 0 points

Answer: 5 points

A first offense for driving without valid liability insurance adds 5 points to your driving record.

Handbook p. 57 ↗
For a second insurance violation, how long are your license plates and registration suspended?
  1. 30 days
  2. 90 days
  3. 60 days
  4. 180 days

Answer: 90 days

A second insurance offense results in a 90-day suspension of license plates and registration; a third offense is 180 days.

Handbook p. 57 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in Driving Rules