roadwise.Open study app

Wyoming driving lesson · License Services & GDL

First licenses, permits and fees

A 2-minute lesson from the Wyoming course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
2 minutes
Course unit
License Services & GDL
Checkpoint questions
6
Source pages
10, 11

Your first Wyoming license means passing every part of the exam. An instruction permit lets you practice, but only with a qualified adult in the front passenger seat.

Know the rule

First-time applicants must pass all parts of the exam: a written knowledge test, a vision screening and a driving skills test.

Handbook p. 10 ↗

Know the rule

The skills test may be waived if you present a valid out-of-state license or a certificate from an approved driver's education course.

Handbook p. 10 ↗

Know the rule

Applicants under 18 need a minor's release signed by a legal parent or guardian.

Handbook p. 10 ↗

Know the rule

Instruction permit applicants should be ready to pass a written knowledge test and a vision screening.

Handbook p. 10 ↗

Know the rule

A permit driver must be accompanied by a person 18 or older who has a valid license for the type of vehicle being driven, seated in the front passenger seat.

Handbook p. 10 ↗
18+

Minimum age of the licensed supervisor riding in the front passenger seat

Handbook p. 10 ↗

Non-commercial license fees

Non-commercial license fees
ItemFee
Original Wyoming license$40
Restricted license$20
Renewal (in person or by mail)$30
Instruction permit$40
Restricted instruction permit$20
Intermediate license$30
Handbook p. 11 ↗

Other fees

Other fees
ItemFee
Identification card$10
Motorcycle license$6
Individual driving record$5
Reinstatement fee$50
Original commercial license$50
Handbook p. 11 ↗

Know the rule

All fees are subject to change.

Handbook p. 11 ↗

Put it into practice

You're 15 with a new instruction permit. Your 17-year-old licensed brother can't supervise you. Your supervisor must be 18 or older, licensed for the vehicle, and seated in the front passenger seat.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

An instruction permit applicant must be prepared to pass a written knowledge test and vision screening.
  1. True
  2. False

Answer: True

Instruction permit applicants should be prepared to pass a written knowledge test and vision screening.

Handbook p. 10 ↗
When operating with an instruction permit, who must occupy the front passenger seat?
  1. Any licensed driver age 16 or older
  2. A parent or legal guardian only
  3. A licensed person age 18 or older
  4. No one is required to accompany the permit holder

Answer: A licensed person age 18 or older

The instruction permit holder must be accompanied by a person 18 or older with a valid license for that vehicle type, seated in the front passenger seat.

Handbook p. 10 ↗
A first-time applicant presents a valid out-of-state license when applying for a Wyoming license. What can this waive?
  1. The written knowledge test
  2. The vision screening
  3. The minor's release requirement
  4. The driving skills test

Answer: The driving skills test

The skills test may be waived if a valid out-of-state license or an approved driver's education certificate is presented.

Handbook p. 10 ↗
What must a Wyoming license applicant younger than 18 have in addition to passing the tests?
  1. A parent- or guardian-signed minor's release
  2. A certified copy of their school transcript
  3. Proof of full-time employment
  4. A notarized letter from their physician

Answer: A parent- or guardian-signed minor's release

Applicants under 18 must have a minor's release signed by a legal parent or guardian.

Handbook p. 10 ↗
What is the fee for an original non-commercial Wyoming driver license?
  1. $40
  2. $20
  3. $30
  4. $50

Answer: $40

The fee for an Original Wyoming (non-commercial) License is $40.

Handbook p. 11 ↗
What is the fee for a Wyoming identification card?
  1. $6
  2. $10
  3. $20
  4. $40

Answer: $10

The fee for an Identification Card is $10, compared to $6 for a motorcycle license.

Handbook p. 11 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in License Services & GDL