roadwise.Open study app

Florida driving lesson · Your Driving Privilege

Financial responsibility and license misuse

A 4-minute lesson from the Florida course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
4 minutes
Course unit
Your Driving Privilege
Checkpoint questions
4
Source pages
32, 33

PIP and PDL are the floor. After a crash you must also be able to pay for the damage you caused. After some serious offenses, Florida makes you carry more insurance for years. Misusing a license or a disabled parking permit is a crime of its own.

Know the rule

After a crash you must prove you are financially responsible for the damages you caused, either with insurance from a company licensed in Florida or with a Financial Responsibility Certificate from FLHSMV.

Handbook p. 32 ↗

Extra coverage required after a DUI conviction

Extra coverage required after a DUI conviction
CoverageMinimum
Bodily Injury Liability (BIL), one person$100,000
BIL, two or more people$300,000
Property Damage Liability$50,000
Handbook p. 32 ↗

Know the rule

The higher DUI limits must stay in effect for three years after the conviction. They end then if you have no further DUI or felony traffic conviction in that time.

Handbook p. 32 ↗

Higher limits are also required if:

  • Your license was suspended for too many points
  • You caused a crash in which people were injured
  • Your license was revoked for Habitual Traffic Offender status
  • Your license was revoked for any serious offense
Handbook p. 32 ↗

Required coverage in those cases

Required coverage in those cases
OptionAmounts
Split limits$10,000 BIL one person / $20,000 two or more
Split limits (property)$10,000 PDL
OR combined single limit$30,000
Handbook p. 32 ↗

Know the rule

If you don't prove the higher coverage, your license and/or plates are suspended for up to three years. If you caused a crash, FLHSMV can make you pay for the damages before your privilege is reinstated.

Handbook p. 32 ↗

Jail or a fine is possible for:

  • Altering your license, using it unlawfully, or letting someone else use it
  • A fraudulent application for a license or ID card
  • Holding more than one credential (US driver license or ID card)
  • Letting an unlicensed person use your car, or renting a car to someone with no license
  • Giving false statements to police or in court, or knowingly false information in crash reports
Handbook p. 33 ↗

Know the rule

A disabled parking permit or plate lets a person with a mobility impairment park free on public streets and meters and in disabled spaces. The vehicle must actually be carrying the permit owner.

Handbook p. 33 ↗

Know the rule

Getting or using someone else's disabled permit is a second-degree misdemeanor: a $500 fine or up to 6 months in jail. The car can be towed and the permit confiscated.

Handbook p. 33 ↗

Put it into practice

You borrow your grandmother's disabled parking permit to grab a close spot at the mall while she stays home. That's a second-degree misdemeanor. You risk a $500 fine or up to 6 months in jail, a tow, and losing the permit.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

After a DUI conviction, Florida requires higher Bodily Injury Liability (BIL) coverage. What is the minimum for injuries to two or more people?
  1. $100,000
  2. $500,000
  3. $50,000
  4. $300,000

Answer: $300,000

After a DUI conviction, you must carry at least $300,000 BIL for injuries to two or more people.

Handbook p. 32 ↗
How long must the higher BIL/PDL coverage required after a DUI conviction remain in effect?
  1. 3 years
  2. 1 year
  3. 2 years
  4. 5 years

Answer: 3 years

The higher coverage required after a DUI conviction must be in effect for three years after the conviction.

Handbook p. 32 ↗
After a DUI conviction, what is the minimum Bodily Injury Liability required for injuries to one person?
  1. $100,000
  2. $10,000
  3. $50,000
  4. $300,000

Answer: $100,000

After a DUI conviction, you need at least $100,000 BIL for one person, $300,000 for two or more people, and $50,000 PDL.

Handbook p. 32 ↗
Which of these can result in a fine or jail under Florida's driver license law?
  1. Letting a licensed friend drive your car
  2. Letting an unlicensed person drive your car
  3. Renewing your license online
  4. Showing a digital insurance card

Answer: Letting an unlicensed person drive your car

Allowing an unlicensed person to use your car is one of the driver license law offenses that can bring jail or a fine.

Handbook p. 33 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in Your Driving Privilege