roadwise.Open study app

Delaware driving lesson · Vehicle Equipment, Registration & Insurance

Title & registration

A 4-minute lesson from the Delaware course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
4 minutes
Course unit
Vehicle Equipment, Registration & Insurance
Checkpoint questions
6
Source pages
15, 59, 62, 64, 65, 66

Titling and registering happens in three steps: insure the vehicle, get it inspected, then apply for the title and registration. New residents have 60 days, and once registration expires there is no grace period.

60 days

Time new residents have to title and register their vehicles in Delaware

Handbook p. 59 ↗

Three steps to title and register:

  • Step 1: Buy liability insurance from a company licensed in Delaware
  • Step 2: Pass inspection at a DMV location
  • Step 3: Apply for a Delaware title and registration
Handbook p. 62 ↗

Know the rule

If the vehicle comes from a state that issues titles, surrender the certificate of title. If there's a lien, DMV provides form letter MV-35 to get the title from the lienholder.

Handbook p. 64 ↗

Know the rule

The title application (MV-212) must be signed by all owners, by someone with an original notarized power of attorney, or by an officer of the owning company.

Handbook p. 64 ↗

Know the rule

Vehicles brought from another state pay a document fee of 4.25% of the NADA average trade-in value (minimum $8.00; mobile homes 3.75%), unless you prove you paid another state's sales or transfer tax within 90 days before registering.

Handbook p. 65 ↗

Know the rule

Trading in a Delaware-titled vehicle lets you deduct its value from the new vehicle's purchase price for the document fee (limits apply). The 90-day out-of-state tax credit rule is strictly enforced.

Handbook p. 15 ↗

Title & registration fees

Title & registration fees
ItemFee
Title, no lien$35.00
Title, with lien (mailed to lienholder)$55.00
Passenger registration, 1 year$40.00
Passenger registration, 2 years$80.00
Registration, 6 months$21.00
Late renewal$20.00
Handbook p. 65 ↗

Know the rule

If you're under 18, your title application must be signed by a parent, guardian or court-appointed custodian.

Handbook p. 65 ↗

Know the rule

To renew you need proof of insurance and a passed safety and emissions inspection. You may inspect any time 90 days before expiration (a June 30 expiration can be inspected after April 1). Trailers of 4,000 pounds or less need no re-inspection.

Handbook p. 65 ↗

Changes

Changes
ChangeRule
Address within DelawareWithin 30 days; tell Vehicle Services and DL
NameWithin 30 days; new title/registration $35/$55
Handbook p. 66 ↗

Know the rule

Change your name on your driver license before changing it on the title and registration.

Handbook p. 66 ↗

Know the rule

Residents temporarily living more than 200 miles out of state (such as military personnel and college students) may renew by mail using out-of-state inspection form MV210.

Handbook p. 66 ↗

Know the rule

Keep the registration card and proof of insurance in the vehicle. The plate goes on the rear, with the expiration sticker on its lower right corner.

Handbook p. 66 ↗
Midnight

Registration expires at midnight on the day shown on the sticker—there is no grace period

Handbook p. 66 ↗

Put it into practice

Your sticker shows June 30. You can be inspected any time after April 1 without losing any time. If you wait until July 1, you're driving unregistered—there's no grace period—and you'll owe a $20.00 late fee.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

A Delaware certificate of title costs $35.00 if there is no lien on the vehicle, or how much if there is a lien?
  1. $55.00
  2. $40.00
  3. $45.00
  4. $65.00

Answer: $55.00

The title fee is $35.00 without a lien or $55.00 if there is a lien against the vehicle.

Handbook p. 65 ↗
New residents must title and register their vehicle in Delaware within how many days of moving to the state?
  1. 30 days
  2. 60 days
  3. 90 days
  4. 120 days

Answer: 60 days

New residents must title and register their vehicles within 60 days of becoming a Delaware resident.

Handbook p. 59 ↗
A one-year passenger vehicle registration in Delaware costs
  1. $20.00
  2. $60.00
  3. $40.00
  4. $80.00

Answer: $40.00

The registration fee is $40.00 for one year (or $80.00 for two years) for passenger vehicles.

Handbook p. 65 ↗
The late fee for renewing vehicle registration after it expires is
  1. $10.00
  2. $35.00
  3. $20.00
  4. $50.00

Answer: $20.00

A late fee of $20.00 is assessed for renewing registration after the expiration date.

Handbook p. 64 ↗
The vehicle document fee charged when bringing a car into Delaware from another state is 4.25% of the vehicle's value, with a minimum of
  1. $5.00
  2. $15.00
  3. $8.00
  4. $25.00

Answer: $8.00

The document fee is 4.25% of the vehicle's value, but not less than $8.00.

Handbook p. 65 ↗
Trailers weighing 4,000 pounds or less require re-inspection before every registration renewal.
  1. True
  2. False

Answer: False

Trailers weighing 4,000 pounds or less do not require re-inspection prior to renewal of registration.

Handbook p. 65 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in Vehicle Equipment, Registration & Insurance