roadwise.Open study app

New York driving lesson · Parallel Parking

Parking for people with disabilities

A 3-minute lesson from the New York course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
3 minutes
Course unit
Parallel Parking
Checkpoint questions
4
Source pages
44

Reserved parking for people with disabilities is a legal requirement. It gives safe, equal access to goods and services that many people take for granted. Misusing it, or lying to get a permit, brings real fines and penalties.

Reserved parking (accessible)
Reserved parking sign for people with disabilities

Know the rule

You can park in a reserved space only if you have a permit or plates for persons with disabilities, and only when the person who received them is in the vehicle.

Handbook p. 44 ↗

Know the rule

It's illegal to park, stop or stand in a reserved space without DMV disability plates, a NYS Parking Permit for the Disabled issued by a city, town, county or village, or a similar plate or permit from another state. The vehicle must be transporting the person named on it.

Handbook p. 44 ↗

Know the rule

The law covers reserved spaces set by local ordinance on streets and highways, and those required by state law in shopping centers with five or more stores and 20 or more off-street public parking spaces.

Handbook p. 44 ↗

Know the rule

Reserved spaces must be marked with signs and may also have pavement markings. Don't park in the diagonally striped spaces next to them; they give access to wheelchair users and vehicles with special equipment.

Handbook p. 44 ↗

Know the rule

Making a false statement on an application for disability plates is a misdemeanor: mandatory license revocation, a possible fine and/or jail, plus a mandatory surcharge.

Handbook p. 44 ↗

Know the rule

False information to get a disability parking permit brings possible civil penalties of $250 to $1,000 plus a mandatory surcharge. The penalties apply to the applicant and to a doctor who provides certification.

Handbook p. 44 ↗

Shopping-center violation fines (unless a municipality sets higher)

Shopping-center violation fines (unless a municipality sets higher)
OffenseFine
First offense$50 to $75
Second offense within 2 years, same municipality$75 to $150
Mandatory surcharge added to each$30
Handbook p. 44 ↗

Know the rule

Fines for parking violations on a street are set by municipalities. To apply for disability plates or a NYS parking permit, use form MV-664.1.

Handbook p. 44 ↗

Put it into practice

Your grandmother has a disability parking permit, and you're running into the store alone to pick up her prescription. You may not use the reserved space, because she isn't in the vehicle. Park in a regular space instead.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

Who may legally park in a space reserved for people with disabilities?
  1. Anyone briefly running an errand
  2. Any car with a temporary parking pass
  3. Delivery vehicles making a quick stop
  4. A permit vehicle carrying the permit holder

Answer: A permit vehicle carrying the permit holder

You can park in a reserved space only with the correct plates or permit, and only while the permit holder is being transported.

Handbook p. 44 ↗
What is the fine range for a first shopping-center disabled-parking violation, before the mandatory surcharge?
  1. $100 to $150
  2. $25 to $50
  3. $50 to $75
  4. $250 flat fine

Answer: $50 to $75

Unless a municipality sets higher penalties, the fine for a shopping-center violation is $50 to $75 for a first offense.

Handbook p. 44 ↗
What are the diagonally striped spaces next to reserved disabled parking spaces for?
  1. Short stops of up to 15 minutes
  2. Motorcycle and moped parking
  3. Loading and unloading merchandise
  4. Wheelchair and special-equipment access

Answer: Wheelchair and special-equipment access

Don't park in the striped spaces; they give access to people using wheelchairs and vehicles with special equipment.

Handbook p. 44 ↗
What mandatory surcharge is added to each shopping-center disabled-parking penalty?
  1. $25
  2. $50
  3. $75
  4. $30

Answer: $30

A mandatory surcharge of $30 is added to each penalty ($50–$75 first offense, $75–$150 second).

Handbook p. 44 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in Parallel Parking