roadwise.Open study app

Arizona driving lesson · Getting Licensed

Road test, insurance & residency

A 4-minute lesson from the Arizona course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
4 minutes
Course unit
Getting Licensed
Checkpoint questions
4
Source pages
6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Before the road test you must show you know Arizona's traffic signs and can follow simple directions in English. Your test car must be safe, registered and insured. Arizona also requires every vehicle to carry Arizona liability insurance.

Directions you must respond to in English:

  • Stop
  • Slow down
  • Change lanes left/right
  • Drive straight ahead
  • Turn left/right at the next street, corner, stop sign or traffic light
  • Does your speedometer work?
  • Fasten your seat belt
Handbook p. 8 ↗

Your road-test vehicle must have:

  • Functioning brakes, brake lights, turn signals and horn
  • A windshield with no cracks
  • Both inside and outside rearview mirrors; tires in good condition
  • Working driver and passenger windows; doors that open and close properly
  • Proof of current registration and liability insurance
  • Seat belts, properly fastened and adjusted, if it's a 1972 model or newer
Handbook p. 9 ↗

Know the rule

Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS), such as auto-drive and parking assistance, are prohibited during the road test. All maneuvers must be done manually.

Handbook p. 9 ↗

Minimum liability insurance (private passenger vehicles)

Minimum liability insurance (private passenger vehicles)
CoverageMinimum
Bodily injury, one person$25,000
Bodily injury, two or more persons$50,000
Property damage$15,000
Handbook p. 9 ↗

Know the rule

Carry proof of current insurance in the vehicle. Make sure the VIN your insurer reports matches your registration — a missing or wrong-VIN policy can lead to suspension of your registration and/or license.

Handbook p. 9 ↗

Know the rule

Arizona is a member of the National Driver Register. If you have unresolved actions in another state, no Arizona license will be issued; false information can get your license canceled.

Handbook p. 9 ↗

You are an Arizona resident (get an AZ license and registration immediately) if you:

  • Work in Arizona (other than seasonal agricultural work)
  • Place children in school without paying nonresident tuition
  • Have a business office in Arizona that bases and operates vehicles here
  • Get a state license or pay school tuition at the Arizona resident rate
  • Have a business that transports goods or passengers within Arizona
  • Stay in Arizona a total of seven months or more in any calendar year
  • Are registered to vote in Arizona
Handbook p. 10 ↗

Know the rule

An out-of-state student enrolled for seven or more semester hours is not considered a resident, even if employed.

Handbook p. 10 ↗
10 days

Deadline to notify MVD of a name or address change

Handbook p. 6 ↗

Know the rule

Name changes need identification in both your new and previous names, and every name must match Social Security Administration records.

Handbook p. 7 ↗

Know the rule

After discharge, military personnel may work in Arizona up to 90 days without an AZ license if they hold another valid license, drive a Class D vehicle, and work for an organization operating in Arizona and at least one other state or country.

Handbook p. 7 ↗

Know the rule

To get a medical code on your license, present a statement signed by a licensed physician or registered nurse practitioner. Your Social Security number is verified but is not your license number.

Handbook p. 11 ↗

Put it into practice

You moved from Nevada to Phoenix and started a job here last week. Working in Arizona makes you a resident, so you must get an Arizona license and registration immediately — not after seven months.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

What are Arizona's minimum liability insurance limits for a private passenger vehicle (one person / two or more persons / property damage)?
  1. $15,000 / $30,000 / $5,000
  2. $25,000 / $50,000 / $25,000
  3. $50,000 / $100,000 / $25,000
  4. $25,000 / $50,000 / $15,000

Answer: $25,000 / $50,000 / $15,000

Minimums are $25,000 bodily injury for one person, $50,000 for two or more persons, and $15,000 property damage.

Handbook p. 9 ↗
Regardless of where your permanent residence is, staying in Arizona for a total of how long during a calendar year makes you a resident who needs an Arizona license?
  1. Six months or more
  2. Seven months or more
  3. 90 days or more
  4. One year or more

Answer: Seven months or more

You must get an Arizona license and registration if you remain in Arizona a total of seven months or more in any calendar year.

Handbook p. 10 ↗
You have 30 days to report a change of address to MVD.
  1. True
  2. False

Answer: False

False. Arizona requires you to report any change of name or address to MVD within 10 days.

Handbook p. 6 ↗
Advanced driver assistance features, such as parking assistance, may be used during the Arizona road test.
  1. True
  2. False

Answer: False

ADAS features such as auto-drive and parking assistance are prohibited during the road test; all maneuvers must be done manually.

Handbook p. 9 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in Getting Licensed