roadwise.Open study app

Oregon driving lesson · Insurance, Collisions & Your Record

Mandatory Insurance

A 2-minute lesson from the Oregon course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
2 minutes
Course unit
Insurance, Collisions & Your Record
Checkpoint questions
6
Source pages
101

Oregon requires every driver to insure their vehicles for at least set minimum amounts. The policy has several parts: liability for injuring others or damaging their property, personal injury protection for medical costs, and uninsured motorist coverage. The dollar amounts are commonly tested.

Know the rule

Oregon law requires every driver to insure their vehicles by at least the minimum amounts below.

Handbook p. 101 ↗

Minimum insurance coverage

Minimum insurance coverage
CoverageMinimum
Bodily injury, one person$25,000 per collision
Bodily injury or death, two or more persons$50,000 per collision
Damage to the property of others$20,000 per collision
Personal Injury Protection (PIP)$15,000 per person
Uninsured motorist, bodily injury$25,000 per person; $50,000 per collision
Handbook p. 101 ↗

Personal Injury Protection (PIP)

Pays reasonable and necessary medical, dental and other expenses from injury or death related to using, occupying or maintaining the vehicle, incurred within two years of the injury.

Handbook p. 101 ↗
$15,000

Minimum PIP coverage per person

Handbook p. 101 ↗
2 years

PIP covers expenses within this time after the date of the injury

Handbook p. 101 ↗
$25,000 / $50,000

Minimum uninsured motorist coverage: per person / per collision for bodily injury

Handbook p. 101 ↗

Put it into practice

You cause a crash that injures two people and damages a fence. Your minimum policy provides up to $50,000 for bodily injury to the two people and $20,000 for the property damage.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

Oregon requires drivers to carry minimum liability insurance of at least how much for bodily injury to one person?
  1. $10,000
  2. $25,000
  3. $15,000
  4. $50,000

Answer: $25,000

The minimum is $25,000 per person for bodily injury.

Handbook p. 101 ↗
What is the minimum required bodily injury coverage per collision when two or more people are injured?
  1. $25,000
  2. $100,000
  3. $50,000
  4. $40,000

Answer: $50,000

The minimum for 2+ persons injured is $50,000 per collision.

Handbook p. 101 ↗
What is the minimum required property damage coverage per collision in Oregon?
  1. $10,000
  2. $25,000
  3. $30,000
  4. $20,000

Answer: $20,000

The minimum property damage coverage is $20,000 per collision.

Handbook p. 101 ↗
Personal Injury Protection (PIP) coverage provides at least how much per person for necessary medical expenses?
  1. $15,000
  2. $5,000
  3. $25,000
  4. $10,000

Answer: $15,000

PIP provides a minimum of $15,000 per person.

Handbook p. 101 ↗
Personal Injury Protection expenses are covered for how long after the date of a person's injury?
  1. One year
  2. Two years
  3. Six months
  4. Five years

Answer: Two years

PIP covers necessary expenses for up to two years.

Handbook p. 101 ↗
Minimum Uninsured Motorist coverage in Oregon is at least how much per person for bodily injury?
  1. $15,000
  2. $50,000
  3. $25,000
  4. $10,000

Answer: $25,000

The minimum Uninsured Motorist coverage is $25,000 per person.

Handbook p. 101 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in Insurance, Collisions & Your Record