roadwise.Open study app

Kentucky driving lesson · Before You Drive

Registration & insurance

A 3-minute lesson from the Kentucky course. Read the rules and examples, follow the handbook page references, and check your understanding before you move on.

Read time
3 minutes
Course unit
Before You Drive
Checkpoint questions
5
Source pages
25, 26

Before a vehicle goes on a Kentucky highway—or is used for your road test—it must be registered with the county clerk and insured. Kentucky treats failing to keep insurance as a criminal offense.

Know the rule

The owner must apply for registration with the county clerk in the owner's county of residence before operating the vehicle on a highway.

Handbook p. 25 ↗
15 days

Deadline to apply for registration after buying a vehicle or bringing one into Kentucky

Handbook p. 25 ↗

Know the rule

Renew on or before the date your registration expires—there is no grace period. You'll be mailed a notice at least 45 days ahead, but not receiving it is no defense.

Handbook p. 25 ↗

Know the rule

You may not operate a vehicle in Kentucky until it's insured, and any vehicle with an active registration must stay insured.

Handbook p. 25 ↗

Minimum liability coverage

Minimum liability coverage
CoverageMinimum
Bodily injury, any one person$25,000
Bodily injury, all persons in one accident$50,000
Property damage, one accident$25,000
Or a single-limit policy$60,000
Handbook p. 25 ↗

Know the rule

The policy must also provide basic reparations benefits, unless the insured vehicle is a motorcycle.

Handbook p. 25 ↗

Know the rule

Failing to maintain insurance is a criminal offense: the owner's registration is revoked, and the owner and driver face a $500 to $1,000 fine, up to 90 days in jail, or both.

Handbook p. 25 ↗

Know the rule

Keep written proof of insurance in the vehicle—a paper insurance card or one on a portable electronic device.

Handbook p. 25 ↗

Know the rule

College students may use home-state registration and insurance in Kentucky if they keep a current student ID from a Kentucky college, university or technical college.

Handbook p. 25 ↗

Know the rule

Active-duty military may title and register with out-of-state insurance. If the vehicle gets flagged as possibly uninsured, show proof of active duty (pay stub, ID) at the County Clerk's office.

Handbook p. 26 ↗

Put it into practice

You buy a used car from a private seller on March 1. You must apply for registration with your county clerk within 15 days—and you can't drive it home until it's insured.

Check your understanding

Read the question, decide on an answer, then open it to check the explanation. These are Roadwise study questions based on the source handbook.

There is a grace period after your vehicle registration expires before you must renew it.
  1. True
  2. False

Answer: False

The manual states there is no grace period for renewing vehicle registration.

Handbook p. 25 ↗
Failure to maintain vehicle insurance in Kentucky can result in a fine of:
  1. $500 to $1,000
  2. $1,000 to $5,000
  3. $50 to $100
  4. $100 to $250

Answer: $500 to $1,000

Failure to maintain insurance is a criminal offense subject to a fine of $500 to $1,000, up to 90 days jail, or both.

Handbook p. 25 ↗
Kentucky's minimum liability coverage requires $25,000 per person for bodily injury, with a per-accident cap for all persons injured of:
  1. $100,000
  2. $60,000
  3. $50,000
  4. $25,000

Answer: $50,000

The minimum liability coverage is $25,000 per person, not less than $50,000 for all persons in one accident.

Handbook p. 25 ↗
As an alternative to Kentucky's split liability limits, a driver may instead carry a single-limit policy of:
  1. $100,000
  2. $60,000
  3. $50,000
  4. $25,000

Answer: $60,000

A policy with a single limit of $60,000 is an acceptable alternative to the standard split coverage.

Handbook p. 25 ↗
You must apply for Kentucky vehicle registration within how many days of purchasing a vehicle or bringing one into the state?
  1. 60 days
  2. 30 days
  3. 10 days
  4. 15 days

Answer: 15 days

A person who purchases or brings a vehicle into Kentucky must apply for registration within fifteen days.

Handbook p. 25 ↗
Take the lesson checkpoint in the app

More in Before You Drive